What are the requirements for a working holiday visa in New zealand?

Construction work, Christchurch

The working holiday visa is your best chance to improve your English, discover an amazing culture, see a wonderful country, and gain some valuable work experience.

A working holiday visa is a 12-month (in most cases) visa that allows you to work in New Zealand (learn more about New Zealand).

Your visa is valid from the date that you arrive in New Zealand. This visa is multi-entry, which means that it will allow you to leave and return to New Zealand as many times as you want during those 12 months. It provides the perfect opportunity and freedom to travel around.

More than 100,000 travellers come each year to New Zealand with a working holiday visa.

How to get a working holiday visa for New Zealand?

In most cases, you can submit an electronic application for a work visa under the working holiday scheme by using the Immigration New Zealand website. It takes 15-30 minutes only and the process is much faster than a paper application. Plus, you can save and stop at any time. You just need your details including those in your passport and then answer questions on your health, character and travel plans. The fee for an online or paper application is the same. You will have a response in a few days. Click here to see how to apply online.

Take our Free Visa Check to see if you qualify.
You will also receive an email with all the information you need.
It takes only 30 seconds.

Visa Check

Free Visa Check

Answer a few questions and know instantly if you qualify for a working holiday visa in New Zealand. We'll also send you an email with all the info you need to apply for it.

We don't send spams. We don't give or sell your email to anyone.


Things to know about your working holiday visa

You cannot apply for a working holiday visa in New Zealand:

  • If you already have had a working holiday visa in New Zealand
  • If you are not from the list of selected countries
  • If your application was already denied
  • If you do not meet the health requirements
  • If you are under 18 years old
  • If you are over 30 years old (35 years old for selected countries)

Fill our Free Visa Check above to get more information.

Your working holiday visa is an electronic visa. It's exactly the same as a normal visa, and you must print the visa once you receive it by email and keep it with your passport. It's valid as soon as you enter New Zealand.

You must have a Visa or MasterCard credit card to pay the fee online. It's not an obligation to use your own card. You can use a friend or parent's card, if you have their authorisation of course...

You can apply for a working holiday visa for New Zealand from 42 countries.

The working holiday program is available from:

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Croatia
  • Czech
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • USA
  • Vietnam
Change currency: